mudcat.org: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
Lyrics & Knowledge Personal Pages Record Shop Auction Links Radio & Media Kids Membership Help
The Mudcat Cafeawe

Post to this Thread - Printer Friendly - Home
Page: [1] [2]


BS: are mushrooms rubbish?

Dave Hanson 09 Aug 05 - 09:32 PM
Clinton Hammond 09 Aug 05 - 09:31 PM
Azizi 09 Aug 05 - 09:19 PM
pdq 09 Aug 05 - 09:14 PM
michaelr 09 Aug 05 - 09:13 PM
Little Hawk 09 Aug 05 - 09:11 PM
Clinton Hammond 09 Aug 05 - 09:01 PM
GUEST,Worf 09 Aug 05 - 08:59 PM
Azizi 09 Aug 05 - 08:50 PM
GUEST,Jon 09 Aug 05 - 08:50 PM
beardedbruce 09 Aug 05 - 08:47 PM
Azizi 09 Aug 05 - 08:45 PM
bobad 09 Aug 05 - 07:49 PM
open mike 09 Aug 05 - 07:46 PM
Lyrics & Knowledge Search [Advanced]
DT  Forum
Sort (Forum) by:relevance date
DT Lyrics:






Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: Dave Hanson
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 09:32 PM

Shaggy inkcaps and ceps, wow.

eric


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: Clinton Hammond
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 09:31 PM

Olives... I have yet to meet one I didn't like...


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: Azizi
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 09:19 PM

I hope people don't dislike me because I don't like mushrooms.

Did I mention that I'm afraid of them?

I know it's probably makes no sense.

I tell myself that all mushrooms aren't poisonous, only some of them are. At least that's what I've read.

To tell the truth, I don't have much experience with mushrooms.
Like I said, I didn't even have any experience with mushrooms what so ever when I was growing up.

My parents sheltered me. So it's not really my fault, right?

And I know that people are going to tell me how good mushrooms are.
But I don't know if I can get over my fear of them just because someone tells me it's okay.

What do you suggest I do?


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: pdq
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 09:14 PM

By definition, a mushroom is edible.

A similar looking species that is either inedible or outright poisonous is properly called a toadstool.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: michaelr
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 09:13 PM

There are few culinary pleasures that can match fresh-picked porcini (boletus) or chanterelle mushrooms, sauteed in butter with a pinch of salt.

Your supermarket white mushroom doesn't come close! I also like to saute steamed green beans with sliced shiitake and persley. Mmmm!

As for the magic variety, it disagrees with my stomach, so I go for the lysergic.

Cheers,
Michael


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: Little Hawk
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 09:11 PM

How do you feel about olives, Clinton?


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: Clinton Hammond
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 09:01 PM

All the more for me Azizi


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: GUEST,Worf
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 08:59 PM

Only if they've gone bad.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: Azizi
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 08:50 PM

I'm sure if I got to know them, I could tell them apart.

But I wasn't introduced to mushrooms until I was an adult and by then it was far too late.

I hope that I won't offend anyone by saying this..but...um.. well..umm..I won't go so far as to say that mushrooms are rubbish, but

I HATE MUSHROOMS!!!

There! I said it!


I feel so much better.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: GUEST,Jon
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 08:50 PM

Had mushrooms for tea tonight. Big ones with some cheese and rice and I think some pepper and maybe onion, etc on top.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: beardedbruce
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 08:47 PM

No.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: Azizi
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 08:45 PM

All mushrooms do not look alike.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: bobad
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 07:49 PM

BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Strophariaceae
Genus :
Psilocybe
Species :
cubensis; cyanescens; semilanceata; ...
Genus :
Panaeolus
Species :
campanulatus; subbalteatus; ...
COMMON NAMES
Shrooms; Magic Mushrooms; Sacred Mushrooms; teonánacatl


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: BS: are mushrooms rubbish?
From: open mike
Date: 09 Aug 05 - 07:46 PM

there's a fungus among us
shitake
wood ear
portabella
morrell
chantrelle


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate
 


You must be a member to post in non-music threads. Join here.


You must be a member to post in non-music threads. Join here.



Mudcat time: 22 April 11:45 PM EDT

[ Home ]

All original material is copyright © 1998 by the Mudcat Café Music Foundation, Inc. All photos, music, images, etc. are copyright © by their rightful owners. Every effort is taken to attribute appropriate copyright to images, content, music, etc. We are not a copyright resource.