Mudcat Café message #892163 The Mudcat Café TM
Thread #54636   Message #892163
Posted By: ET
17-Feb-03 - 12:51 PM
Thread Name: Sign a E Petition to 10 Downing St PELs
Subject: RE: Sign a E Petition to 10 Downing St PELs
Have sent this to my MP having read the draft "guidance".   I do think that as drafted providing pub sessions where for theenjoyment of the musicians and no "facilities" were provided there is a good chance that no licence would be required. Needs a careful look at the guidance which has no legal effect of course. Indoor sports need a licence and Howells says that they are "not played for the enterainment of spectators but for the private enjoyment of the participants (like sessions?) but he goes on "it is only when such games are staged for spectators, for example a darts championship compeition, that the activity would become licensable.

For music there is another clause about entertainment facilities such as a dance floor but none is usually provided at sessions I attend.!

============================================================


Licensing Darts in Pubs!

I enclose a couple of pages from the draft guide to the licensing bill issued by Mr Howells. I have no love of pub games but paragraph 6.6 requires a licence for an indoor sporting event. Para 6.9 makes it clear that if such a game is staged for spectators such as a darts championship competition, is a licence required. Failure to have same - 20,000 and or 6 months.   He also refers to pool, table tennis and billiards!

This illustrates the nonsense. Darts played for the pleasure of the darts team no licence. (presumably acoustic music played for the pleasure of the musicians the same no facilities provided such as a stage etc (see para 6.7) but if for darts or music played for the entertainment of spectators (his word, the act says audience) then a licence is required!

What absolute nonsense. No wonder he himself is confused and said on the radio once that pubs sessions played for the pleasure of the musicians was not licensable and later said it was.

I would write to him direct but I fear he has ceased to respond. Would you be so kind as to copy this to your colleague, the shadow minister for culture?