Mudcat Café message #1067746 The Mudcat Café TM
Thread #65025   Message #1067746
Posted By: Scabby Douglas
08-Dec-03 - 08:59 AM
Thread Name: Celtic Connections 2004!!!
Subject: RE: Celtic Connections 2004!!!
Eh?
You'll be in Glesca.
During Celtic Connections.
And you want to know... if there's anything going on in Embra?
Run that wan by me again?

Just for info - here's what's on in ehhh.... oh aye, Glasgow, that weekend...

24th saturday

Celtic Art Trail

GalGael, 37 Burleigh St, Govan, free
Best known for involving the community in building boats,
Galgael also produce a range of smaller handcrafted pieces in
their self built workshop.

P I P I N G W E E K E N D
1pm Piping Concert - The House of Edgar Shotts &
Dykehead Pipe Band and Alasdair Gillies, Gordon Walker,
Chris Armstrong and Fred Morrison
Concert Hall: Main Auditorium 10
Please see feature for details.

1pm The Cotters and Give Way
Concert Hall: Strathclyde Suite 8
The top young teams from Cape Breton and Scotland - all of
their members aged between 13 and 18 - square up for a
concert overflowing with precocious talent.

2pm The Young Tradition: Gaelic Song
The Piping Centre 6
Tonight's vocal line-up comprises Julie Fowlis, Kathleen
Graham, Maeve McKinnon, Darren MacLean, James Graham
and Greum Lawrie.
Please see feature on p20 for details.

5pm Danny Kyle's Open Stage
Concert Hall: Exhibition Hall, free

7.30pm Carlos Nunez
Concert Hall: Main Auditorium 16, 14
Please see feature for details.

8pm Back of the Moon, Dochas and the Emily Smith Band
Concert Hall: Strathclyde Suite 12.50
Please see feature for details.

8pm Jim Sutherland's Cold Weather Dancing
The Arches 12.50
Please see feature for details



Sunday 25th

1pm New Voices: Adam Sutherland
Concert Hall: Strathclyde Suite 6
Line up is - Adam Sutherland - Fiddle, Iain Copeland - Drums,
Fraser Stone - Percussion, John Speirs - Percussion
John Somerville - Keyboard, Amy Geddes - Fiddle, Jenna Reid -
Fiddle, Bo Jingham - Flute and Jamie Hale - Sound

2pm The Young Tradition: Scots Song
The Piping Centre 6
After yesterday's Gaelic showcase, now it's the Lowlanders'
turn, as represented by Scott Gardiner, Steve Byrne, Findlay
Napier, Gillian Frame, Emily Smith and Jen Butterworth.
Please see feature on p20 for details.

3pm Hamish Moore - The Three Treasures
Concert Hall: Main Auditorium 10
Please see feature for details.

4pm Ishbel MacAskill's Taste of the Fest
The Tron Theatre 6
Ishbel MacAskill hosts the second of three Sunday-afternoon
showcases, featuring a hand-picked selection of special guests
from the festival programme.

8pm The Michael McGoldrick Band with Karan Casey

The Arches 12.50
Since his '96 debut album Morning Rory, Michael McGoldrick
has taken the trad and crossover world by storm with his
innovative flute and uillean piping style.
Much of the live material he performs with his own band,
taken from his seminal award-winning album Fused, a potent
brew of trad, hip-hop, jazz and world sounds, performed by
some of the most influential musicians in the Celtic world,
including Desi Donnelly on fiddle, Ed Boyd (guitar) and
John-Joe Kelly (bodhran) from Fluke, Ewen Vernal and Donald
Shaw from Capercaillie and Neil Yates on trumpet, and more
recently a spellbinding collaboration with one of the UK's finest
tabla/ Dholak players - Parvinder Bharat, member of the
acclaimed school of music, Punjab Gharana. He is currently
finishing a new album for release in Spring 2004.
With special guest Karan Casey.
"...this is musical synergy from an all-round crack team"
The Sunday Herald
"...as thrilling as a full-tilt U2" The Guardian


Concert Hall: Main Auditorium 10
A brand-new music and dance performance created by world-renowned
bagpiper and pipe-maker Hamish Moore, with choreography by Francis
McConnell, this aural and visual feast will feature eight pipers, five dancers,
two fiddlers and a Gaelic singer. The pipers will perform on specially-made
matched sets of silver-mounted ebony pipes in A, modelled on originals
made in 1785.
8.30pm Shooglenifty with Susana Seivane
The Barrowlands 14
Refreshed by recent line-up changes, and riding high on the success of their
fourth album The Arms Dealer's Daughter, Scotland's folk-fusion dancefloor
kings prepare to rock the Barrowlands.
Appearing with them tonight will be our favourite gaita babe, Susana Seivane.
Born into the prestigious Seivane family; the most famous of the Galician pipe
world, Susana is fast earning a reputation as a dynamic young musician. Her
strength lies in being faithful to traditional sounds whilst incorporating more
contemporary instruments. This has earned her much admiration from the
traditional music world as well as being a finalist in the World and
Contemporary Music category at the US Indie Awards in 2001.

8.15pm The Unusual Suspects
Concert Hall: Main Auditorium 12.50, 10.50
Please see feature for details.
Full line up - Aidan O'Rourke (fiddle), Bruce MacGregor (fiddle),
Chris Stout (fiddle), Catriona Macdonald (fiddle + b.v), Eilidh
Shaw (fiddle + b.v), Clare McLaughlin (fiddle + b.v), Jonny
Hardie (fiddle), Gavin Marwick (fiddle), John McCusker (fiddle),
Marianne Campbell (fiddle + b.v), Gillian Frame (fiddle + b.v),
Brian McAlpine (accordian), Emily Smith (accordian and vox),
Leo McCann (accordian), Rory Campbell (Highland pipes/small
pipes/whistles + b.v), Finlay MacDonald (Highland pipes/small
pipes/whistles), Annie Grace (Highland pipes/small
pipes/whistles + vocals), Mike Katz (Highland pipes/small
pipes/whistles), Nuala Kennedy (flute/whistle + b.v), Marc
Clement (guitar and b.v.), John Morran (bouzouki/gtr and vox),
Ewen Vernal (bass), Donald Hay (drums/perc), James
Mackintosh (drums/perc), Rick Taylor (trombone and horn arrs.),
Phil Bancroft (tenor sax), Colin Steele (trumpet), Ryan Quigley
(trumpet), Kris Drever (voice), Karine Polwart (voice).

8pm BBC Young Traditional Musician of the Year Final
Concert Hall: Strathclyde Suite 12.50
See middle pages for details

8pm Alasdair Fraser - The Fiddle Music of Burns
The Piping Centre 8
The acclaimed great Scottish fiddler performs tunes collected
or written by the great Scottish poet, accompanied by cellist
Natalie Haas and pianist Muriel Johnstone.

8.30pm Shooglenifty with Susana Seivane
The Barrowlands 14
Please see feature for details.

8.30pm Arab Strap
King Tuts Wah Wah Hut 10

10.30pm Festival Club with Gibb Todd
Featuring the House of Song with Doris Rougrie
The Quality Central Hotel 5
Workshops take place all day at The Glasgow Royal Concert
Hall, please see pages 26 & 27 for details.