Mudcat Café Message Lyrics & Knowledge Personal Pages Record Shop Auction Links Radio & Media Kids Membership Help
The Mudcat Cafeawe



User Name Thread Name Subject Posted
autolycus Obit: A Well-(or not so)-Known Actor Died (146* d) RE: Obit: A Well-(or not so)-Known Actor Died 30 Aug 11


Iya Savvina. She was the heroine of the Russian version (1960) of Chekhov's Lady withe the [Little] Dog, the most beautiful love story I ever saw. How sad.

Date of Birth
2 March 1936, Voronezh, Russian SFSR, USSR [now Russia]

Date of Death
27 August 2011, Russia

Birth Name
Iya Sergeyevna Savvina

Mini Biography [just to the mid-70s]
Iya Savvina is a Russian actress of Moscow Art Theatre (MKhAT).

She was born Iya Sergeevna Savvina on March 2, 1936, in Voronezh, Russia, Soviet Union (now Russia). From 1954 - 1958 she studied Journalism at Moscow University, graduating in 1958 as a journalist. While a student, Savvina was active in student drama club of Moscow University. There she was spotted by casting directors from Lenfilm studios and made her film debut in Leningrad: Savvina shot to fame with the leading role opposite Aleksey Batalov in Dama s sobachkoj [The Lady with the Dog] (1960) by director Iosif Kheifits [Heifits]. From 1960 - 1977 Iya Savvina was member of the Mossoveta theatre in Moscow. There her stage partners were such actors as Rostislav Plyatt, Georgi Zhzhyonov, and Aleksandr Lazarev among others.


Post to this Thread -

Back to the Main Forum Page

By clicking on the User Name, you will requery the forum for that user. You will see everything that he or she has posted with that Mudcat name.

By clicking on the Thread Name, you will be sent to the Forum on that thread as if you selected it from the main Mudcat Forum page.
   * Click on the linked number with * to view the thread split into pages (click "d" for chronologically descending).

By clicking on the Subject, you will also go to the thread as if you selected it from the original Forum page, but also go directly to that particular message.

By clicking on the Date (Posted), you will dig out every message posted that day.

Try it all, you will see.